The Panorama Trail, Part II

by jenna on July 6, 2010

So where did I leave off?

We had been hiking for about three hours when it came time for the uphill portion. I knew it was coming because on the bus, Manny told us that there would be about an hour of uphill climbing. At the time, I pushed that far out of my brain and only when I started to seriously sweat at mile three, did it return.


Let me pause here to tell you that the boyfriend deserves hiking award of the year for carrying our heavy backpack the entire way. I toted only the camel bak and the camera while he carried all the gear, which included camera lenses, food, water, hiking books, jackets, maps, journals, sunscreen, my iphone and a flashlight. I couldn’t imagine going uphill on those rocks with a crazy heavy bag. What a champ.

But yeah….climbing uphill was really hard. I was amazed at how many parents were hiking merrily along with babies strapped to their front, papoose-style. The sun was beating down and it was sort of like mile 54 of my Century when I began to curse the land….and myself.

Alas, we finally made it to a water source and I wasted no time in chowing down.

Friends, when in doubt, bring peanut butter. I packed us four peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for the trip. I ate one and the boy ate two. I figured he needed more sustenance than me for carrying that heavy bag. Plus, I’m just a good girlfriend like that. We also ate apples, bananas and drank tons of water.
And then, in true trailblazer nature, we forged on. We both felt a little better with some peanut butter in our bellies and the scenery was just mind blowing.

I was so excited when we finally reached Nevada Falls, after hiking about 4 miles.


Really, I have no words. It was one of those moments where nature just moves you to the point of tears. No photo I can show you can properly illustrate the sheer raw power of the Falls. It was just unreal and unbelievable. Definitely one of my top five life moments, right there.



We sat up on the top for awhile, dangling our feet below. We both agreed that the tortuous uphill portion of the hike was 200% worth it just for that moment alone.
Until the boy’s iphone started to slide down the rock at a rapid pace.

….To be continued.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

{ 65 comments… read them below or add one }

Amy July 6, 2010 at 2:38 pm

Oh man, I am terrified by that photo of your feet dangling above the waterfall, but I really want to go and dangle my feet!


jenny July 6, 2010 at 2:57 pm

Agreed. That photo is really cool, but it gave me the heebie-jeebies


Lisa (bakebikeblog) July 6, 2010 at 2:41 pm

How amazingly gorgeous is this place!!! Love love love it!!!


Dorry July 6, 2010 at 2:41 pm

Amazing photos! I had an emotion-provoking experience like that in Belize after a long hike to Big Rock, a giant natural spring with waterfalls. Such a cool experience!


Laury @ thefitnessriot July 6, 2010 at 2:42 pm

I have nightmares about heights like that!!! It makes my feet hurt, haha.

I LOVE PB & J samichessss!!! Classic & perfect for a hike!


Angela (ohsheglows) July 6, 2010 at 2:43 pm

My heart jumped at the sight of the picture with your feet on the edge….yikes!! You are much more daring than I.
I can’t wait to go there some day…it looks truly breathtaking.


Sarah for Real July 6, 2010 at 2:47 pm

OMG that photo of your feet on the edge really freaks me out! I can’t even LOOK at it. I have a ridiculous fear of dropping things off cliffs… I hope you finish this story too, you’re messing with my chi!


Paula July 6, 2010 at 2:50 pm



Jessica @ How Sweet It Is July 6, 2010 at 2:57 pm

The scenery is gorgeous!


jenny July 6, 2010 at 2:59 pm

i love the cliffs and the cliff-hangers……pun intended
i know lame 😉


Lisa July 6, 2010 at 3:01 pm

I do NOT like that picture of you guys on the edge!!!!! SCARY!!!! The rest are pretty though. 😉


Anna @ Newlywed, Newly Veg July 6, 2010 at 3:02 pm

Wow– just beautiful! And I can’t believe we finally got a picture of the boyfriend 😉


Mindy July 6, 2010 at 3:03 pm

That’s the place I hiked to when I was there!! It’s gorgeous! I’ve got this awesome picture in front of it with a rainbow over my head. I must have started higher up than you b/c it was only 1.5 mile hike up to the falls. Hmm!


Michelle (The Runner's Plate) July 6, 2010 at 3:03 pm

Beautiful!! My husband and I do a lot of hiking in Alaska and our pictures are never able to capture the emotions and true beauty of the places we visit!!


Rachel (Two Healthy Plates) July 6, 2010 at 3:04 pm

I agree with everyone else about that photo of your all’s feet – I decided I HAD to comment about that but apparently everyone else is as freaked out as I am!!! I cracked up reading other people say the same! Yikes!!!


Rae July 6, 2010 at 3:08 pm

I know I should have marveled at the scenery and wonderful picture taking (its gorgeous, honest!) But is anyone else as excited as i am to finally see a picture of THE BOY?!?

😛 Hope youre having a great time!!


Mary @ What's Cookin' with Mary July 6, 2010 at 3:36 pm

I think ‘the boy’ may be adam (abeaugh) below …??? ;D


Jodee July 8, 2010 at 5:01 pm

That’s who I think it is too.. Looks just like him.


Mary @ What's Cookin' with Mary July 6, 2010 at 3:09 pm

I knew it ! I knew it ! You have to admit… you got a little teary eyed at the top of vernal falls right ?? ;D The pictures don’t do it justice… I actually have goose bumps thinking about being up there myself. AMAZING. The mist trail rocks!!


Tiffany July 6, 2010 at 3:15 pm

My BF’s brother just got back from a Yosemite trip and between your pics and his, I am so determined to make a trip up north! I even started researching possible weekends when I could make the trek.

Your pictures are so gorgeous!


Sharon July 6, 2010 at 3:16 pm

so is the first falls pictured Illouette? just trying to orient myself here….so from Illoette there’s an uphill climb to Nevada Falls? (I’ve only ever done Nevada Falls via Vernal/Mist trail….of course that’s all uphill)


abeaugh July 6, 2010 at 3:31 pm

We hiked down from Glacier Point to Happy Isles. So the falls we hiked to in order were: Illouette (not pictured), Nevada, and then Vernal. All of the photos on this post are of Nevada, with the exception of the first photo of Vernal. I’ll send Jenna our GPS tracks via Google Maps…



Mary @ What's Cookin' with Mary July 6, 2010 at 3:36 pm

You are real! 😀


Sharon July 6, 2010 at 4:06 pm

OK….I was confused because the pics of Vernal came first (I thought I recognized it) and I’ve never been to Illouette…so I didn’t know what they looked like…but I was pretty sure that was Vernal and the pics were in reverse order…lol. I’m just trying to get an idea of the hike because my SO and his daughters want to do Half Dome (we are going in 2 weeks) and I’m trying to propose Panorama trail instead…I don’t think his girls have even gone as far as Nevada Falls with us before, and I don’t think they really realize what they are getting into with Half Dome-Panorama seems doable but suitably arduous for them. We’ll see!


Stacey@ July 6, 2010 at 3:17 pm

Good for you for making that trek. When I was there I can say I didn’t do any hikes as intense as yours.


Teresa July 6, 2010 at 3:35 pm

OMG ! The pictures are breath taking…..just gorgeous! I am horribly afraid of heights and have no idea how you took some of those photos. I would of passed out ! I cannot even go down escalators in a mall ! LOL
Okay, … can stop calling him “the boy” now………

What a memorable trip, that for sure !


Chelsey July 6, 2010 at 3:40 pm

That is absolutely breathtaking – you are such an adventurous person!


Heather (Heather's Dish) July 6, 2010 at 3:42 pm

oh no! hope the iphone is OK :) what a fantastic view though…you’re right, 200% worth it!


Becky July 6, 2010 at 3:44 pm

Yikes! I was hiking with folks out on the Olympic Peninsula once when a guy lost his wedding ring in a similar way! Hope Adam recovered the iPhone!


Tara July 6, 2010 at 3:45 pm

Oh Jenna, that boy is HOT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Rebecca @ How the Cookies Crumble July 6, 2010 at 3:48 pm

I love love love Yosemite! My favorite National Park! I hope the iPhone survived…..


Laine July 6, 2010 at 3:48 pm

Ok, how sad that we are more excited to see your beau[gh] than the falls! Both are clearly awesome!!


Tracey @ I'm Not Superhuman July 6, 2010 at 3:53 pm

Oooh breathtaking! Though I did have a bit of virtual vertigo from that picture of your feet on the edge!


Jil @ Peace, Love & Munchies July 6, 2010 at 4:25 pm

Ohh – a cliff-hanger…no pun intended (well…originally at least! haha). Love the photos – gorgeous!!


The Rabbit Runner July 6, 2010 at 4:29 pm

holy smokes – those views are gorgeous!! i have never been hiking before but now i am itching to go! must have been a great day 😀


Cynthia (It All Changes) July 6, 2010 at 4:40 pm

Your pictures are so gorgeous! I would love to take pictures like that. Hunni would never even get that close to the edge because he is terrified of heights.

And how sweet of your boy to carry all the gear. That’s love!


Kate July 6, 2010 at 4:48 pm

Gorgeous pictures! I love Yosemite. Haven’t been there in years, so these photos and the hike recap are giving me a sigh of familiarity and nostalgia. Just found your blog recently, BTW, so I thought I’d say hello. Hello!


Jessica @ The Process of Healing July 6, 2010 at 4:51 pm

Oh wow, gorgeous pictures!!!!


Kathleen July 6, 2010 at 4:52 pm

I felt the same way my first time to Yosemite – words or even photos can’t describe the sheer beauty of it all. Glad you had fun!


Erin July 6, 2010 at 4:58 pm

Gorgeous photos! Looks like a beautiful day and a great workout. Hiking is one of my favorite forms of exercise because it’s social and doesn’t feel like working out.


Kate July 6, 2010 at 5:20 pm

Ohhh Jenna, you are so NOT from the west!
Your pics are beautiful!


Evelyn @ cheers2healthy July 6, 2010 at 5:25 pm

The pictures are amazing!!


Karla July 6, 2010 at 5:35 pm

Oh no!
My friend dropped his uncle’s iphone into Lake Champlain this weekend. I hope this story turns out better than that one!


Mom July 6, 2010 at 5:38 pm

Please thank Adam… (!)


Kaitlin @ Catch More Flies with Honey July 6, 2010 at 5:41 pm

Jenna! That cliff-hanger was cruel! (And genius).


Kaitlin @ Catch More Flies with Honey July 6, 2010 at 5:43 pm

Jenna! That was cruel!! (And genius.)


Brynne July 6, 2010 at 6:11 pm

GORGEOUS pics, like I knew they would be. The landscape out there is just too, too pretty.


amanda July 6, 2010 at 6:14 pm

Wow you captured some beautiful pictures. Also kudos on packing those healthy but energy snacks.


Suzanne de Cornelia July 6, 2010 at 6:19 pm

Great pix….scary though.


Nora@LifeLifeEatRight July 6, 2010 at 6:34 pm

Peanut butter sandwiches and shot blocks?!?!….YES PLEASE! Haha you and the boyfriend are so fun! Love these posts!


Ali July 6, 2010 at 6:44 pm

I KNEW IT! I had “the boy” pegged the first time you mentioned him. Awww, Im so happy that its true!
Great pics and way to be daring on the edge of the cliff- that type of pic makes for amazing memories!


Jodee July 8, 2010 at 5:04 pm

I know it’s great.. I was semi thinking that’s who it was too! So glad.. they seem like they would be a great couple.


sazzy July 6, 2010 at 6:47 pm

NOOOOOOOOOO!!!!! Not the iPhone!!!!!!

*Standing by to hear the fate of the iPhone!*

Great pics by the way.


Liz July 6, 2010 at 6:52 pm

Once again, pictures = awesomeness. I’m not a huge nature girl and your pictures are making me want to go and get my hike on! It looks like you had a good time 😀


Lauren @ Health on the Run July 6, 2010 at 6:58 pm

Oh my gosh — all these pictures are so breath-taking. The hike sounds amazing!! I am definitely adding this to my list of things to accomplish asap! Thanks for leaving us on edge (literally), but I’m hoping the iPhone survived — I’d be so upset if mine fell over the edge of the falls.


Teresa July 6, 2010 at 7:19 pm

Wow! Your trip looks amazing! I just had to comment and tell you I love the “to be continued” account of your trip. I can’t wait to read more.


Katie Heddleston July 6, 2010 at 7:23 pm

Amazing!!! So excited for the next sequence!!!!!


Camille July 6, 2010 at 7:34 pm

This is so strange for me b/c I did the same trail last week and have literally some of the same exact pictures. Haha :)


Rebecca July 6, 2010 at 7:41 pm

Lovin’ the recap so far. Your pics are great. I feel like I’m reading one of those “choose your own adventure” books. Remember those!? Hope you’re kidding about the iPhone.


Krystina July 6, 2010 at 7:58 pm

Breathtaking. Painful as the hike was, those moments will be unforgettable.


Dawn July 6, 2010 at 8:17 pm

Hooray for peanut butter! Getting enough fuel on a hike like that can totally make the difference between an awesome time and a horrible death march. Glad to see you guys were on the “awesome time” end of it. I just hope the boyfriend’s iPhone survives!


Holly July 6, 2010 at 8:17 pm

Soooo excited to “meet” Adam. :)


Amber K July 7, 2010 at 8:16 am

Until I read another comment I didn’t even realize your feet were dangling off! When I first looked at that I thought you two were standing like that. My heart started pumping like CRAZY! lol


Kelly July 7, 2010 at 9:39 am

I’m a little late to the party. LOVE the pics of your hiking trip. But most of all THE BOY IS HOT! and he’s a gentleman…..good for you!


Maria (realfitmama) July 7, 2010 at 3:22 pm

All I can say is…STEP AWAY FROM THE EDGE!!!! That picture of you two with your feet right next to the edge of the cliff is giving me a panic attack just sitting at my desk…but now I really wanna go hiking! 😆


Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: